Welcome to the Poppyscotland Store

Privacy Policy

The Business Incentives Group Limited - Poppyscotland and Popyscotland are fully committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting any information you provide to us.The Business Incentives Group Limited - Poppyscotland and Poppyscotland treat both privacy and security as a priority and make every effort to ensure that all the information provided by you is protected.

This policy respects and protects the privacy of all visitors to this web site and the parents of all children visiting this web site. This policy explains how The Business Incentives Group Limited - Poppyscotland and Poppyscotland collect information from you and how this information is then used.

The Business Incentives Group Limited - Poppyscotland and Poppyscotland hope that this will remove any concerns you may have about supplying information to us and make visiting The Poppy Scotland Store an exciting, fun and safe experience.

The information you provide

We may ask you to provide information at a number of points on the Site, such as when you:
(i) e-mail enquiries to us,
(ii) enter competitions,
(iii) register to receive information or
(iv) purchase goods or services from us.

The information that you are asked to provide will vary depending on the reason for the collection. In some instances, for example, if you purchase goods or services from us, the provision of certain information will be mandatory.

Please note that if you choose to participate in any discussion forum on the Site you may disclose personal information about yourself to other participants. If you do so this is at your own risk.

How The Business Incentives Group Limited uses the information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

To process your order, to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service);
(ii) In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase;
(iii) administer any onsite competitions.

How Poppyscotland uses the information

We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and provide you with information about Poppyscotlands services, but may also use it to provide you with marketing material about Poppyscotland's services, unless you opt out of receiving this information. We also use personal information for the purposes of providing services to our clients, maintaining client relationships (such as infortming our clients and prospective clients of properties and services that may be of interest to them) and for our other relatede business activities.

Sharing information

The Business Incentives Group Limited - Poppyscotland and/or Poppyscotland may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Links

Our Site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements applicable on those sites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on this Site.

Your right to access the information

You have the right to access the information that The Business Incentives Group Limited - Poppyscotland and/or Poppyscotland holds about you. In order to do this please make a written application to the Data Protection Officer, at the address provided below. The Business Incentives Group Limited may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay an administrative fee to provide a copy of the information that it holds. Please note that in certain circumstances The Business Incentives Group Limited - Poppyscotland and/or Poppyscotland may withhold access to your information where it has the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

Updating your information

In the event that there is a change to your personal information for example your contact details, please let us know of this by writing to the Data Protection Officer, at the address provided below so that we can keep your information up to date and accurate.

Contact us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, wish to stop receiving information from The Business Incentives Group Limited - Poppyscotland and/or Poppyscotland, or you wish to access or update your information please write to The Business Incentives Group Limited - Poppyscotland, 160 Wishart Street, Glasgow G31 2HT.

<h2>How The Business Incentives Group Limited uses the information</h2>